Timetable 

Tuesday, Sep 26

Tuesday

Hora Room Sinfónica Room Camara Room Conferencias Room Coloquios Cristal Room Exhibition Hall Room 2
10:00-13:30 Professional
Developmental Session
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-20:00 RGE Professional Developmental Session
Wednesday, Sep 27

Wednesday

Hora Room Sinfónica Room Camara Room Conferencias Room Coloquios Cristal Room Exhibition Hall Room 2
08:30-11:00 Simposio de Jovenes Investigadores RGE: Premio Laia Alcain SINC Meeting NeuroArte y
“From the Universe to the Brain”
SINC and RGE
Posters
Pedro Ramón y
Cajal
11:00-13:30 RENA Meeting
13:30-15:00 Opening & Welcome Cocktail
15:00-16:00 SINC Meeting NeuroArte y “From the Universe to the Brain” SINC and RGE Posters
16:00-16:30
16:30-19:00
Symposium 1
Gene Expression in Learning and Memory
  Symposium 2
Controlling neuronal activity with light: fundamental and therapeutic applications
  Symposium 3
Basal Ganglia Circuits in Health and Disease
NeuroArte y “From the Universe to the Brain”
19:30-20:30 Presidential Lecture
Carmen Sandi
Thursday, Sep 28

Thursday

Hora Room Sinfónica Room Camara Room Conferencias Room Coloquios Cristal Room Exhibition Hall Room 2
08:30-11:00 Symposium 4
Molecular basis of adult neurogenesis: from epigenetic, to transcriptional
and metabolic control
Symposium 5
Adaptive coding of sensory signals for efficient behavioral performance
Symposium 6
Advanced MRI contrasts to investigate brain inflammation and degeneration
NeuroArte y “From
the Universe to the Brain”
Poster Session I
(10:30-12:30)
11:00-11:30 Coffee-Break Coffee-Break
11:30-12:30 Genomics/Bioinformatics workshop (Part I) NeuroArte y “From the Universe to the Brain”
12:30-13:30 Plenary Lecture I
Tom Mrsic-Flogel
13:30-14:30 Lunch Mujer y Neurociencia Lunch
14:30-15:30 Symposium 7
Schwann cells in nerve function and repair
Symposium 8
In vivo electrophysiology and imaging to unveil neuronal network functioning
Symposium 9
Neural Basis of Normal and Pathological Oscillations
NeuroArte y “From the Universe to the Brain”
15:30-17:00 Poster Session II (15:00-17:00) Genomics/Bioinformatics workshop (Part II)
17:00-17:30 Coffee-Break
17:30-18:30  From the Universe to the Brain
Brainshake
NeuroArte y “From the Universe to the Brain” Genomics/Bioinformatics workshop (Part II)
Friday, Sep 29

Friday

Hora Room Sinfónica Room Camara Room Conferencias Room Coloquios Cristal Room Exhibition Hall Room 2
08:30-11:00 Symposium 10
Neuroendocrine regulation of homeostasis
Symposium 11
Neuron-Glia interactions: from molecules to behaviour
Symposium 12
Shared principles of animal behavior across species
NeuroArte y “From
the Universe to the Brain”
Poster Session III
(10:00-12:30)
11:00-11:30 Coffee-Break Coffee-Break
11:30-12:30 NeuroArte y “From the Universe to the Brain”
12:30-13:30 Plenary Lecture I I
Pico Caroni
13:30-14:30 Lunch Lunch
14:30-17:00 Symposium LEICA (14:30-15:30) La SENC va al colegio
Peer review workshop

(16:00-17:00)

Poster Session IV (15:00-17:00)
17:00-17:30 Coffee-Break
17:30-18:30 Plenary Lecture III LIQUN LUO 
From the Universe to the Brain  NeuroArte y “From the Universe to the Brain”
18:30-19:30 Asamblea
SENC
21:30 Gala Dinner
Saturday, Sep 30

Saturday

Hora Room Sinfónica Room Camara Room Conferencias Room Coloquios Cristal Room Exhibition Hall Room 2
08:30 – 11:00 Symposium 13
Psychosis as a disorder of neurodevelopment: insights from basic research to
the clinic
Symposium 14
Intellectual Disability: New Opportunities for Understanding the Neurobiology and Advancing Therapy
Symposium 15
Neural cell fate determinants during cortical development in health and
disease
NeuroArte y “From
the Universe to the Brain”
11:00-11:30 Coffee-Break
11:30 – 12:00  Olympus Award TALK   Poster Session V
(11:30-13:30)
12:00 – 13:30
13:30-14:30 Lunch Neurociencias y Libre Albedrio Meet the Neuroscience centers Sound of Stones Meet the Neuroscience centers Lunch
14:30 Entrega Premios charlas orales y posters
14:45 – 15:45 Plenary Lecture IV
Isabel Pérez Otaño
16:00    Closing